panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-05-31
Send Msg:
Posts: 17
2010-08-28
#1

radar and hotspot in googlemap

I can not add radar or hotspot in googlemap viewer with tw 6. I use last builder (official release).

Can someone help me?


Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2010-09-22
#2

???

Just try to add a radar in a GoogleMap !

Just sepcifying (for info) that my project contains a lot of scenes, some of them already referred by a radar in a simple map !

Expecting "radar" would offer me a list of whole my scenes.
When adding a radar in a standard map, only the scenes not yet refered are proposed ... (I even don't understand why a scene could not be refered by two different radars if they are on different maps).

But in that particular case, I have an outside panorama that I need to assign to a radar attached to my GoogleMap, and it simply does not offer me the possibility to do that !

Regards,
Dominique


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2010-09-22
#3

It would appear one radar per scene is correct.

You are attempting more than this and it isn't supported.

Same as if you have two levels in normal map viewer you cannot share the same radar twice.

Maybe you are asking a bit much having two different maps/map styles and doubling up on linking?

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2010-09-22
#4

You maybe right, but what about a "global" map, like GoogleMap and more precise map on which you want to refer to the same scene ?

A scene may have multiple characteristics.
Why wouldn't it be possible to create one map for each of these characteristics ?

Btw, I stll have "unreferenced" scenes in my tour, but none are "available" for GoogleMap :-(

Maybe are GoogleMap and Map exclusive ?

Dominique.


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-05-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 590
2010-09-22
#5
Hi Dominique, perhaps a workaround could be to place hotspots on the Google Map, link them to a popupwindow which contains your Map with the Radar, at least the Radar map popupwindow will overlay the Google Map in whatever position you wish. You could have as many maps as you like as you know.

Apartment rentals Nerja

Villa rentals Nerja

Accommodation Nerja

Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2010-09-22
#6

Hi Nerjaace,

thanks for this suggestion.
Problem, specific to GoogleMap, you can moveinside the map self, zoom in/out, ...
the radar needs to point exactly to the right place.
Using an overlay will loose this functionality !

Regards,
Dominique


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-05-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 590
2010-09-22
#7
Hi Dominique, will the popupwindow not stay static though? I have not tried it.

Apartment rentals Nerja

Villa rentals Nerja

Accommodation Nerja

Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2010-09-22
#8

Yes, of course, but not GoogleMap.
If you click inside, you can "walk" with it !

But if we create an overlayed transparent popup, it will indeed prevent GoogleMap to react ...

I need to think about that, but this disable some nice GoogleMap functionalities ;)

Dominique


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-05-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 590
2010-09-22
#9
Yes of course, I forget now that although you can have many maps you can only have one map viewer. If it was not necassary for the radar effect then just a small popupwindow might be ok with a magnified view??

Apartment rentals Nerja

Villa rentals Nerja

Accommodation Nerja

Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2010-09-22
#10

Yep !

Or ... an EP correction ;-)

but better to let them first correct the bugs before escalating new ones or asking new functionalities, isn't it ? :-)

Btw, I already created an incident therefor ... wait and see ;-)

Dominique


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2010-09-22
#11

I just tried to add a radar.
It worked nicely except I can NOT attache a scene to it !

I'm using map viewer AND google map !

In map viewer, I just created 4 radars (thus pointing to 4 scenes), which means some scenes are not yet attached.

When adding the radar to GoogleMap, clicking on scene popes me up the nice box : No scene available [:x]

Any idea ?

Regards,
Dominique


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)