panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-02-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 114
2010-10-23
#1

TW6 Export Video Function

I just got a new computer. Quad core, 8gb of Ram and Windows 7.

I can't make a video out of Tw6. No problem in TW5.

Kerry
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2010-10-24
#2

Right version of TW ??

8GB of RAM ==> W7 64bits ...


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-02-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 114
2010-10-24
#3
Running TW6 101018. Wasn't given a choice of 32 or 64. Trying to learn W7, am I missing something?

Kerry
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2010-10-24
#4

Kerry,

I just moved a TW file across to my i7, Windows 7, 64 Bit, 8GB Ram computer and exported a movie track from TW no problems.

What is exactly happening for you?

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-02-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 114
2010-10-24
#5
Smooth, it records a frame and that is all I get. Tried H.264 and mpg. It does the same thing.

Cheers,

Kerry


Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-05-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 590
2010-10-25
#6
Hi Kerry, I have exactly the same problem, records one frame and finishes. In fact the avi file option didnt work at all for me but the mpg showed just one frame.

I am also Win 7 64bit, 4 core 8GB Ram.

Apartment rentals Nerja

Villa rentals Nerja

Accommodation Nerja

Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2010-10-25
#7

Hmm, is this new to Build 6.00.101018

When I tested I was still using 6.00.100927 on my W7, 64Bit, Quad.

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-02-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 114
2010-10-25
#8

Let me know what happens when you upgrade. Isn't it about time for an upgrade to come out?
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2010-10-25
#9

Updated my W7, 64Bit, Quad to Tourweaver Build 6.00.101018

Ran my own panorama build and output to PAL video format and then H.264 without any problem.

Then closed the program, restarted and loaded the Easypano "sample" and output the movie track to H.264 again no problem.

What computer Brand are you guys using? type of Graphic card?

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-05-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 590
2010-10-25
#10
Hi Smooth, I am on version 6.00.100927, i didnt even know it had been updated?

My PC is an HP with GEFORCE G210 video card

Apartment rentals Nerja

Villa rentals Nerja

Accommodation Nerja

Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-02-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 114
2010-10-25
#11
Smooth. Puter is HP with a ATI Radeon HD 5450 card. Not a world class card, but should be OK.

Why would TW video export work in TW5, but not in TW6?

Kerry