panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2003-01-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 959
2010-11-18
#1

Browser issues

here's a new problem I've encountered. I've done a demo tour useing TW5 (you'll still see demo image as we're evaluating the software and actually waiting for TW6 to be debugged) and discovered a couple of browser issues.

On my MAC useing Safari all the hotspot images vanished despite them still actually still being there if you happen to find them. Not only that, my initial setting of the first pano pov is also not starting correctly. What is strange is that this isn't an issue when I try this locally on Safari... only when looking at it via the server. Also a previous copy of the same tour we tested which had our own .pngs as hotspots didn't have this issue via the server either. It's only when we used TW's own hotspots that this problem occured.

On Google Chrome I'm finding that the window the tour is in does not size correctly to the frame of 900x600 px... instaed I get approx 880 x 500.

It works fine on explorer and firefox.

Are these known issues? If not are these issues that will be associatted with TW6 as well? Safari after all is used by quite a few MAC users.
If I only had an hour to chop down a tree... I'd spend 45 mins sharpening the axe.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2003-01-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 959
2010-11-24
#2
thx guys... just one of those mysteries... ;-)
If I only had an hour to chop down a tree... I'd spend 45 mins sharpening the axe.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-10-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 114
2010-11-25
#3

Hello phoenixrising ,

1.The hotspot problem.As I can see from your test tour when in full screen all the thumbnail hotspots vanished . You need to do publish settings link the below screenshot.Then it will be ok. screenshot link:http://www.easypano.com/twtest/0025.png

2.The first pano pov is also not starting correctly problem , you said it changes when looking at it via the server. can you tell me in which server do you have this problem? I will ask our developer to test it and find a sulotion for you.

3.You third question-[On Google Chrome I'm finding that the window the tour is in does not size correctly to the frame of 900x600 px... instaed I get approx 880 x 500.],I Have test it in IE,firefox and also Chrome , but the size look the same . so ,please send me a screenshot of 900x600 (which the frame shows in IE or firefox) and a screenshot of the 880x500 (which it shows in Chrome ) . If you can't put the screenshots in our forum ,you can
send it to my email: donald@easypano.com  


This is donald from easypano,welcome you to use our products and visit our forum.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2003-01-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 959
2010-11-25
#4
Hi Donald,

I think I found out the problem I was having. I was developing 3-4 different tours parralel and made a mistake which has caused some publishing, settings, display issues. I opened a project and deleted scenes and popups and used the template for 2 other tours. Each tour was saved in seprat files but I kept the initial default file name the same i.e. project3. However it would appear that TW is at times dragging date from each of the 3 different tours into each of the others causing all kinds of conflicts. (So on opening tW I had 3 project3.tw but all with different file structures and I believe by jsut pressing save am having all 3 seperat folders have data from all tours saved to.)
It means I have to rebuild the one tour from scratch, be very careful with filenames and useing previous tours... be less sloppy with my file structure.

Therefore 1 and 2 are probably solved.

All I'd be able to do is send you an image of the Chrome window defaulting smaller then the 900x600 parametres. This is on my MAC Book pro running 10.5.8 and Chrome 7.0.517.44
If I only had an hour to chop down a tree... I'd spend 45 mins sharpening the axe.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2003-01-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 959
2010-11-19
#5
Oh... I forgot to add a Link:

testtour
If I only had an hour to chop down a tree... I'd spend 45 mins sharpening the axe.
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2010-11-19
#6

Don't do MAC for a lot of reasons. But I can tell you the tour hotspots display correctly with Safari browser on Windows 7 PC.

Chrome has always done the "size" thing (with everything not just Tourweaver) because of the size of it's header and footer browser bars. Speak to Google about that one.

Regards, Smooth [8D]

 


Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-10-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 162
2010-11-19
#7
Hotspot images are displayed correctly on Mac (os 10.6.5)
Safari 5.0.2
Firefox 3.6.7
Google Chrome 4.0.249.49 (display size identical to Safari)

Thierry