panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-08-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 21
2010-12-07
#1

Moire-stripes when spinning the picture

Hello forum, we are running TW6.0 latest edition under WIN XP Pro. We have generated a playerwindow W=360 H=270. We want to use the fullscreen function. When we show a pano in a high resolution (5000x2500x1300k) then we ge Moire- flicker as soon as we spin the pano. When we switch to fullsize it looks pretty good. If we use a pano with a lower resolution (2000x1000x600k) it looks acceptable in the small playerwindow but in fullsize it looks too soft. Now my question: Can we install a fullscreen botton depending on the pano we play? That would fix our problems. That means we have for example 10 panos in a small resolution. They are good enough for the small playerwindow. Now we show for example pano 6. If we now push the Fullscreen button the program links to a different pano with the same content but in higher resolution. After pushing the escape button the program returns to pano 6 in small size. That should work with all the other panos too. But the Fullscreen Button is always at the same place, looks the same. It just changes the linked fullsize-pano depending on what small pano is playing. I know different other programs can handle it that way without linking to an extern URL. They can link to Quicktime, Java etc. witout leaving the program. Can Tourweaver too or do you know a special trick? Henning  


Henning Marx
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2010-12-08
#2

Henning,

You need to use the two stage panorama option.

Doing this will create a smaller panorama image for the small window and load the full size panorama when entering fullscreen.

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-10-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 114
2010-12-08
#3

Hello Henning ,

You can't achieve this function by full screen button, because full screen button can only switch the small play window to full screen but can't link to another thing at the same time. But don't worry about it, we can achieve what you want by another method.

Method:For example your pano6.

Step1: import both pano6(lower resolution)and pano6(high resolution)to TW6. Notice that you should put pano6(lower r)before/up pano6(high r)in the scene list and keep them next to each other.

Step2: Add a hotspot to pano6( L R ),and in the properties panel you can find a text area ,please name the hotspot"Full Screen"in it.

Step3: Click Actions ,and choose Link to scene >>pano6(H R) click ok .And now please click  window in the action box choose Enter/Exit Full Screen>>scene viewer>>click ok

Step4: Do the same work to the other panos .

When you finished it please have a preview. If you  have any other questions please feel free to contact me.


This is donald from easypano,welcome you to use our products and visit our forum.
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2010-12-09
#4

Donald,

I don't understand why you would do this? Seems like a lot of mucking around for nothing when you can simply use the method I mention above.

If there is a real reason why your option is better or needed I would like to hear about it. Because as far as I can see it will add these additional HR scenes to the movie track that you will have to exclude from a newly built movie track. There is no way with Tourweaver to hold the current position that the FOV is at from LR to HR versions. As soon as the HR version loads it will be in the scene starting position.

I look forward to hearing an explanation.

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2010-12-23
#5

I'd appreciate an answer to my question Donald. Seems you have glossed over this one!

Regards, Smooth [8D]