panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 315
2010-12-17
#1

How do you close Map window

How do you close a Map Window with out using the "Show/Hide Map Viewer"?

Issue is this I have a button for Help image if it is active (Viewable on the screen) and I display the Map -- It will close the Help screne

If the Map is active (viewable on the screen) and I display the Help screen - overlays the Map but the Map is still Viewable. I have tried to use the "show/Hide Map viewer" action with the Help Button, but it get's confused.

Is there a way to close the MapViewer only and not Show/Hide it???

Take a look at the tour Tour

  1. Click on Hide/show Map and help disappears
  2. Click on Help (with Map visible) and Help overlays Map

Lee Scott - Nikon D3/D300/D5000 - |shaved Nikkor 10.5 mm| Manfrotto 055XPROB tripod /322RC2 Grip - Mrotator TCS |CS5 | PW7 & TW6.5 Pro
----
To err is human ... to not try is just plain lazy
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-04-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 221
2010-12-17
#2
Put the map viewer in a so-called popup window. In tw-6 you can open/close or show/hide multiple popup windows at the same time with the same button.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 315
2010-12-17
#3
Vilmer

Many thanks that's the direction I needed to go in.. Working out the order.

Really appreciate your thoughts on this
Lee Scott - Nikon D3/D300/D5000 - |shaved Nikkor 10.5 mm| Manfrotto 055XPROB tripod /322RC2 Grip - Mrotator TCS |CS5 | PW7 & TW6.5 Pro
----
To err is human ... to not try is just plain lazy
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-04-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 221
2010-12-17
#4
You're welcome Lee.
I just put a demo online here with a few popups opening/closing at the same time. Click the 2 placemarks, and in the tours, click the 'start' button. You'll see 3 things opening and closing.
Also note that the content of the thumbnail bar changes, depending on which place-mark you clicked. That could also be handy some times..


Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 315
2010-12-20
#5
Vilmer
Thanks.. you're suggestions works wonderful (see Link Below)

The only issue I am having is the MapViewer or TxtView popups Location doesn't go where it is suppose to (see tour link below)
This maybe a TW support issue though...

Tour Link here Tour Link
Once you click on the button notice how the popup is located moving down the screen
Screen Layout

Here is the settings for the Map Popups.

Here is the what it looks like for the Map Popups.


Here is the settings for the Text Popups.

Here is the what it looks like for the Text Popups.


The issue is the popups seem to float to the bottom of the screen. Is this normal???

Thanks Lee


Lee Scott - Nikon D3/D300/D5000 - |shaved Nikkor 10.5 mm| Manfrotto 055XPROB tripod /322RC2 Grip - Mrotator TCS |CS5 | PW7 & TW6.5 Pro
----
To err is human ... to not try is just plain lazy
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-10-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 114
2010-12-21
#6

Hello Lee,

Please reduce the size of your popups. The reason for this problem is the size of your pupop is bigger than the map viewer area.


This is donald from easypano,welcome you to use our products and visit our forum.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 315
2010-12-21
#7
Thanks Donald
You put me on the right track. My fix was as follows (the colored circles in each corner of the Popup windows show how large the box was set for)

  1. Expand the Popup Window to the bottom of the screen and make the background transparent (see picture)
  2. Once this was done the float issue went away


But my question is why do you have to over expand the window. Is this a bug? I don't know, but I got a work around for now.

Thanks again for putting me in the right direction
Lee Scott - Nikon D3/D300/D5000 - |shaved Nikkor 10.5 mm| Manfrotto 055XPROB tripod /322RC2 Grip - Mrotator TCS |CS5 | PW7 & TW6.5 Pro
----
To err is human ... to not try is just plain lazy
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-04-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 221
2010-12-23
#8
Looks good to me Lee, I don't think you have to expand that window, just choose the right upper corner as anchor should do the trick. I think it's best to have to popup window the same size as the content inside it.