panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-07-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 7
2004-07-21
#1

map problems

Hi there,
 
ive made 5 maps for 5 tours. 3 of them work without any problems. when i take one of the other one the preview doesn′t load.
ive made the maps exactly. same size, they all GIF′s and i use the same program.
 
what is the issue?
 
thx for help
 
Greetz Heph

Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-07-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 7
2004-07-27
#2
it also doesn't work when i publish it, i really have no ideas anymore.
 
 

Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-07-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 7
2004-07-28
#3
alright, i found the failure. the filename was to long...thats all.
 
thx to all for the help
 
greetz Heph

Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-04-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 382
2004-07-28
#4

That's interesting....

Did the filename also have spaces or non-alphanumerics?

r,
eagle


Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-07-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 7
2004-07-28
#5
the file name was "grundriss-erdgeschoss-fertig" now it is "erdgeschoss"
Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-04-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 67
2004-07-28
#6
Hmm, perhaps easypano should open a bugs thread. issues like this can soon be repaired for subsequent releases. Have you reported it to them?
There are 10 kinds of people in this world.
Those who understand binary and those who don't
Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-07-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 7
2004-07-29
#7
not yet, i will do it soon. but first i have to finish the tour, my chef is going mad at the moment. damn radar
Alternate Text
Joined: 2003-12-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 49
2004-07-30
#8

Not this cause. I tried it to rename one my map to "grundriss-erdgeschoss-fertig.gif", but the program work well in sun jvm and ms jvm. Maybe another cause.

Make sure you had not confused the name of map and scene.


Easypano Observer
Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-04-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 382
2004-07-30
#9

Same here.  The map worked fine with the long filename.

Hmmmm

r,
eagle


Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-07-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 7
2004-07-30
#10
oh...thats interesting. but the only thing i changed was the filename. i really doing nothing else
Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-04-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 382
2004-07-30
#11

Hi heph,

Whenever I update the map file even if it is the same filename, I end up having to remove the existing image and defining the map image, and adding the settings all over again.  Tedious task that I've mentioned before in one of the requested updates thread.

r,
eagle