panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-04-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 67
2004-07-30
#12
If you replace a map with the same filename in TW just save your work, close down TW then re-open it. It will open with the new map image. A bit clunky I know ... but then that's TW
There are 10 kinds of people in this world.
Those who understand binary and those who don't
Alternate Text
Joined: 2003-12-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 49
2004-07-30
#13

Nod, but you can also finish this action without exit TW.

You can reopen the file by add a map button, the map image will refresh.


Easypano Observer
Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-04-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 67
2004-07-31
#14
Yes, but if you do that you loose all scene links and compasses etc.
There are 10 kinds of people in this world.
Those who understand binary and those who don't
Alternate Text
Joined: 2003-12-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 49
2004-07-31
#15

hi, Fizzwizz. Good Morning(your time, lol).

You are right. But I think to different map image, the link is different.

It is better that TW can check if the file is changed.


Easypano Observer
Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-07-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 372
2004-07-21
#16

try right click mouse button then 'bring to front' could that help?


Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-07-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 7
2004-07-22
#17
no, it doesn't work.
 
the load bar doesn't move a bit. i wait about 12 minutes if anything happen but it doesn't work.
 
are there any rules how a map must be? size or format or so?

Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-04-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 67
2004-07-23
#18

Have you tried to see if the tour works when published?

In my opinion the viewer has serious issues. eg, it previews with the wrong fonts and doesnt like some formats of au sound.


There are 10 kinds of people in this world.
Those who understand binary and those who don't