panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 109
2011-01-13
#1

flashhotspot hint not working

When using a flash-item as hotspot i cant get a hint to work,
if i make the hint in flash the action asigned to the flash file in TW does no longer work. (next scene)
As far as i know there is no way to add hints to flash files in TW.

Anyone has any light to shine on this issue?

Thanx

Funkens
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 109
2011-01-13
#2
few views? have to add some more interesting subject,
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-08-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 29
2011-01-17
#3
Hi Funkens,

You are right that there is no way to add hint to a Flash item in TW. You can add text to the flash file in Adobe Flash CS4 for example.

Do you mean the hint text could not show up when you place your mouse over the flash object (when previewing the tour)?

What do you mean by "next scene"? You want to add the action of "next scene" to the Flash object, right?
Jenny Zhao from Easypano
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2011-01-17
#4

Hi Funkens,

I have a similar problem !

  • Drawing a Hotspot over a door.
  • Assign "Next Scene" action
  • Starting "Preview"

I just have all my visit in "semi-transparent" color, but NO picture displayed, and have the door "drawn" and clickable ...

More than this the preview is very fast ... meaning some steps are simply ignored.

If I "publish" it, it is OK, but ... if I switch to full screen, I fall back in the same trouble as before ...

Why me ... [:errr:] ?

Dominique


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-08-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 29
2011-01-17
#5
Hi Dominique,

I think your problem is different from that of Funkens. You are using polygonal hotspot, right? I have tried it on my TW6.50 and the preview is OK. Would you mind uploading your project so that I check it? Thank you.

Regards,
Jenny from Easypano
Jenny Zhao from Easypano
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2011-01-17
#6

Hi Jenny,

is the new "EP upload server" already online ?
I've zipped my project, but it is 39 MB !

Thansk and regards,
Domniique


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-08-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 29
2011-01-19
#7
Hi Dominique,

You can upload it to this site http://www.mediafire.com. But I suggest that you make a small project to show us the problem.

By the way, have you tested the project in our gallery? http://www.easypano.com/gallery/tourweaver600/tw650project.zip, polygonal hotspots are used in this sample, and you can check whether there is the same problem happening.

Thank you.
Jenny Zhao from Easypano
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2011-01-19
#8

Hi Jenny,

the zip file is accessible from here.

Best regards,
Dominique


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-08-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 29
2011-01-20
#9
Hi Dominique,

Your scenes are quite large, around 10000*5000 in resolution. In this case, you need to select slice display in your publish settings, otherwise when previewing(or viewing in browser after publish) the tour in full screen the scenes could not show correctly. After slice display is ticked, the tour runs with no problem on my computer.

The running speed of scenes is OK when previewing, no signs of spinning fast...
Jenny Zhao from Easypano
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2011-01-20
#10

Thanks Jenny,

I'll try this.

Regards,
Dominique


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)