panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-11-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 25
2011-01-19
#1

Radar Hotspot Hint Not showing in TW 6

In this project: http://www.photographyoptions.net/images/sjh/flaget/photographyoptions_flaget.html

some of the radar hints will not work.  I have deleted and reposted the radars and nothing seems to work.  I've even reloaded the software.  Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks, Reggie


Alternate Text
Joined: 2003-01-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 959
2011-01-19
#2
Hey Reggie,

I'm not sure that the link I#m looking at is supoosed to be viewed the way I'm seeing it.

I have a photo overview (map) of hospital. On the left hand side I have a "immediate care center" button kind of floating half out of the frame in the middle left of page . Smack bang in the middle I have your description of what to do partially hiding a hotspot and your drop down menu is on the right quarter way down in the image in dropdown box. The pano's are being displayed on the map with the viewer also half on a hotspot.

This all seems somewhat mixed up... though the 6 hotspots I can see are working. (I'm useing a Mac book pro with latest softwaer and safari version.)
      
If I only had an hour to chop down a tree... I'd spend 45 mins sharpening the axe.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 315
2011-01-19
#3

I agree with phoenix the layout is fine, but when the page is expanded in anyway the buttons and descriptions get mixed up.

But the issue of the Hints not showing could be because the "closeness" of the radar buttons and the length of the description. TW seems to not display hints that will overlap buttons. (don't know if this is a bug or what)

What you might want to do (to a copy) of your tours is move the radar buttons out further and see if this fixes the issue.

BTW I like the concept of what you are trying to accomplish, but the "small" tour window doses seem to distort the pano somewhat


Lee Scott - Nikon D3/D300/D5000 - |shaved Nikkor 10.5 mm| Manfrotto 055XPROB tripod /322RC2 Grip - Mrotator TCS |CS5 | PW7 & TW6.5 Pro
----
To err is human ... to not try is just plain lazy
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-12-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 24
2011-01-19
#4
I see what you are referring to. I've never run across that issue with my previous versions of TW. I just upgraded to TW6 recently so I will follow this thread and watch out for this behavior in my tours. Your tour is well done, not sure if you really need the box explaining the drop-down and click and drag.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-08-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 29
2011-01-20
#5
Hi Reggie,

Which builder of Tourweaver 6.0 are you using now?
We had a bug fix in 6.00.101126 which I think is similar with your problem.

Download 6.00.101203 here (the latest of TW 6.00) and if this problem still happens with this latest builder, upload the project file so we can check it: http://www.mediafire.com.

Thank you!
Jenny Zhao from Easypano
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-11-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 25
2011-01-20
#6

Thanks to all for your responses.  I downloaded 6.5 Pro and it solved the problem.  Thanks Phoenix for your humorous description of the layout.  I'm not very artistically inclined and when you couple that with some of the idiosyncracies of these templates when displayed across different browser platforms...things can get pretty muddled sometimes.  I have seen similar things to your Safari browsing experience on windows machines that are running 64 bit operating systems.  From here, everything looks right on IE-8 and Firefox.  If anyone notices anything different, I would appreciate hearing about it.

Cheers,  Reggie