panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2003-01-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 959
2011-01-19
#1

Hotel tour

Here's a new tour I made in December useing TW5. I'm gonna test publish it in TW6 to see how that works as I want to use some of the new features. Nevertheless I've added a whole bunch of pop-ups (probably to many) etc and would love your input/suggestions.

Oh yes... I've added round buttons as hotspots but they seem to jiggle back and forth when the pano turns. What's the reason for that and how can I change that?

link
If I only had an hour to chop down a tree... I'd spend 45 mins sharpening the axe.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-05-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 23
2011-02-03
#2
answer for this question:

- open the tour html file with editor, for example notepad.
- you see the code and a line there <div id="flashcontent">
- write there <div id="flashcontent" align="center">

I also add a background to complete the tour. For that copy a background image to tour folder - then open html file and write in the end of the <body> tags the file name - for example

<body leftMargin="0" topMargin="10" rightMargin="0" bottomMargin="0" background="redbrick2.jpg">

You see my tour done that hereTOUR
Marek
www.real24.ee
www.3dsolutions.eu
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-05-29
Send Msg:
Posts: 134
2011-02-03
#3
Another option would be to use a feature like Bumpbox Here is one of my tours Example It really depends if you want the the tour to open immediately or not. I prefer to use this method to give some basic instructions/info then the viewer can click the link to open the tour in a neat self contained box.
Regards,

Paul.

360Turismo
Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-01-30
Send Msg:
Posts: 33
2011-02-03
#4
offliner63 Thank You very much...I am very grateful to You.
All the best
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 315
2011-01-19
#5

Nice Tour and you can never have enough popups especailly the way they are incorporated in your tour.

What software did you use for the 3d layout nice touch...


Lee Scott - Nikon D3/D300/D5000 - |shaved Nikkor 10.5 mm| Manfrotto 055XPROB tripod /322RC2 Grip - Mrotator TCS |CS5 | PW7 & TW6.5 Pro
----
To err is human ... to not try is just plain lazy
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2011-01-19
#6

Nice job  [;)]

What tool are you using for creating the map ?

Best regards,
Dominique


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2003-01-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 959
2011-01-19
#7
I use link

It's fast and easy to use and produces decentb results. Check their blog as they now allow you to add panos directly into their floorpans albeit in a limited and not great image.
If I only had an hour to chop down a tree... I'd spend 45 mins sharpening the axe.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-12-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 24
2011-01-19
#8
Very nice tour!
Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-01-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 2
2011-01-19
#9

Nice tour.

Can you tell me how i get the tumbs in and out ???

Thanks


Alternate Text
Joined: 2003-01-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 959
2011-01-19
#10
Hi there Fiasco and welcome to the forum.

I'm not sure I understand what you mean when you say "Can you tell me how i get the tumbs in and out ???" If you're asking how I made the thumbnails work as a dropdown menu...

To create dropdown thumbnails you need to make a new pop-up window. You'll find popup window to the right under list. Size the popup to the size you want (mine is 163x400px) drag the thumbnail tool, which you'll find on the left under selection, to your popup window and size the thumbnails as you want. I made the popup window transparent and allowed text info to describe the panorama.

I hope that helps... but feel free to ask if you need more help.
If I only had an hour to chop down a tree... I'd spend 45 mins sharpening the axe.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-01-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 2
2011-01-20
#11

Thanks phoenixrising, thats was exactly what i want to now :)

It's working.

Manny thanks for that.