panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-12-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 24
2011-01-19
#1

hotspots show one 1 map but...

I've searched the forum but have not found an answer to this particular issue:  I just upgraded to TW6 from TW3.. Imported map 1 and sphericals and dropped hotspots, everything works fine. Brought in map 2 and started loading sphericals and hotspots. I then did a preview and found that the hotspots do not show up on map 2. The FOV does show and movie advances but the hotspots on the second map are not visible or active. Any ideas? Thanks
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-08-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 29
2011-01-19
#2
Hi Mike,

We never met with this problem before, so I guess certain settings are not correct in your project. Could you send your project to us to check? If it is too big, upload it here http://www.mediafire.com/ and let me know the download url. Thank you.
Jenny Zhao from Easypano
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-12-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 24
2011-01-20
#3

I deleted the second map and scenes associated with that map then saved the tour under a slightly different name. I then re-imported the same map and a few scenes and everything worked fine. Its when I link the second map to a button on the main window that the hotspots disappear.  Unfortunately, this tour is protected under PCII and I am not allowed to let it be seen by the public.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-12-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 24
2011-01-20
#4
UPDATE: I have found that when I view scenes associated with map 2 and then return to map 1 the hotspots on that map have disappeared as well. I am building this tour with the same steps (import map, import a scene, drop in hotspot, etc) that I have used to build my tours in previous versions.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-12-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 24
2011-01-20
#5

Found the solution: In TW3 when linking a button to a map I use to first under "actions" link the button to a map and additionally link the button to the first scene for that map (so two links). With TW6 it appears that I only have to link the button to the first scene for the desired map. Anyway, hope this helps if someone else comes across this issue.

Mike