panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Super Admin
Joined: 2002-04-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 214
2011-02-22
#1

HTML5 tour is supported in Tourweaver 6.5

Dear all,

We are happy to announce the availability of the latest Tourweaver 6.50.110221 (still in beta), which can create HTML5 tour!

You can download it here: http://www.easypano.com/download/software/tw650_pro.exe

The HTML5 tour created with Tourweaver 6.50 can be viewed in iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch.

To view sample tours, visit: gallery.

There are also the following bug fixes in this builder:
[-]Sound of swf hint fails to stop when the swf hint is closed.
[-]If polygonal hotspot is added, when deleting or adding scenes, runtime error appears.
[-]When adding actions to polygonal hotspot, the actions fails to work if the display mode is set as "mouse over".

Please contact our support if you have any questions about this beta version. Thank you!


Easypano
The Virual Tour Way
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-04-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 131
2011-02-24
#2
Go back to the 1st page of this thread and look at the post Smooth made about the virus warning and a .js file. I had to disable my antivirus before I publish a html5 version of the tours and it worked.   Apparently my antivirus program was deleting the file. Perhaps that is the same problem you are having.
www.dvt360.com
Alternate Text
Super Admin
Joined: 2002-04-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 214
2011-02-25
#3

The conflict between TW 6.5 and AVG antivirus has been resolved and aother new update will be provided later today. If you have installed the program, you need to update a few files only.


Easypano
The Virual Tour Way
Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-02-25
Send Msg:
Posts: 18
2011-02-25
#4
Hello all,
im trying to get a HTML5 tour using the 3rd Beta of TW6.5 (...221, 221v2 and now 224) - but everytime i doesn't get the files json.js, tw-min.js and tw.css!
I'm using Avast Antivirus but have disabled it - with no effect for the generating the tour.
Fetching (and using) this files out of the browsercache from one of the demo-tours, the first pano of my own tour appears on the iPad but I get NO map-button and NO button-bar and/or thumbnail view to switch to another pano...
What I'm doing wrong??? Using Win 7 64bit...
Despaired regards
Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-02-24
Send Msg:
Posts: 3
2011-02-25
#5
@easypano
which files should I replace, or when can we expect a new relase?

@thedhgroup
I turned off my AVG, yet the exported HTML 5 page blank, thank you for your tip
markus
Alternate Text
Joined: 2003-01-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 959
2011-02-26
#6
good comment about having some detection to either provide flash or html5. Is this something that EP needs/can provide. Now I'm deff not much of a programmer... but I'm sure that those of us who are can give some advice of how to achieve this.
If I only had an hour to chop down a tree... I'd spend 45 mins sharpening the axe.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-01-24
Send Msg:
Posts: 120
2011-03-03
#7
Phoenixrising... we do not need to create some scripts to detect , since EP should create a standard for that feature.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-08-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 246
2011-03-04
#8
I don't know how you feel about all the HTML5 buzz guys, but honestly speaking - HTML5 is not yet that good to provide such a rich environament as flash can (and i doubt very much it will in the near future).
Therefore i'd fallback not to flash,but to HTML5 if the device is not supporting flash. And if you agree with me, then almost everything is there:
1) Open your tour ???.html file and find div with id="flashcontent";
2) Replace the text "To view virtual tour properly...." with javascript command: <script>window.location.href="http://www.yoursite.com/yourhtml5tour/"</script>

That's all.
Madmux
P.S. The code above is just the idea, which really should work, the script was not checked.
My Tourweaver components: http://www.optitecha.lt/categories/3
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-04-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 221
2011-03-07
#9
Madmux, looking at your post I am under the impression that a visitor has to click an 'open in flash' message if he doesn't have the right html5 stuff installed? Or is this fallback done automagically?

Later,
Ronald


*** edit: Okay, just installed 6.5 and noticed that there is no flash / html 5 detectionscript at all present. I just made a script, and I will make it available in a new post that I will write now.***


Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-08-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 246
2011-03-09
#10
No Vilmer,

It works (should work) automaticaly this way:
* if swfobject library (used now in tw) detects that flash can be embedded and the right flash version is installed, it overwrites "flashcontents" container and tour launches in flash.
* if swfobject library detects that flash can not be used, "flashcontents" container remains with the javascript code. That code executes redirection to html5 location.

Madmux
My Tourweaver components: http://www.optitecha.lt/categories/3
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-01-24
Send Msg:
Posts: 120
2011-02-22
#11
Not able to found HTML5 supported features in manual help...