panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-05-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 590
2011-04-08
#12
Hi, Did you start a tour from fresh or did you open an older version say 6.0 in version 6.5?

I know I had some of these issues but they went away when I started a new tour.

Apartment rentals Nerja

Villa rentals Nerja

Accommodation Nerja

Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-02-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 176
2011-04-08
#13

Hi Jeff,


Im not sure, but do you use the lite-version of TourWeaver before you upgrade to pro-version?
The lite-version supports a maximum of 20 scenes.
Maybe some old settings left in the your registry. If so, uninstall TW delete the old install directorys, clean the registry, and re-install the pro-version.


Regards,


Harry


..............................................................................................................................................

Home is where your hard disk is ;)


HarryA360

VRtour.eu

Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-04-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 1
2011-04-12
#14
Quote: Originally posted by Tempestlight on March-30-2011
Hi,

There is another glitch with TW6 that is really annoying and that is the thumbnail strip. For some reason when TW publishes a tour it sometimes doesn't show the entire thumnail strip and i have to republish it until it works.

It is costing me valuable time wasted trying to constantly rectify this issue, can you fix it?

Regards Jeff.
May be this bug didn't fix in TW6 standard version.
You can manually change this file's name ("lastthumbnail_***.zip" in your output folder),make sure the case of character "***" is according with your project's name.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-09-01
Send Msg:
Posts: 35
2011-04-21
#15
I'm still having this problem, even now with TW pro 6.5. I just published a tour yesterday that is missing the thumbnails in the thumbnail strip after the first ten. This is getting beyond a joke.

I'm currently reinstalling TW 6.5 pro in the hopes that it somehow magically fixes the problem.

Does anyone have any recomendations on other virtual tour software that works without bugs?
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-05-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 590
2011-04-21
#16
Hi Tempestligt, I had this issue and had to work around it because I could not fix it.

If you look at this tour and click on the Scene Selector

Tour

Basically I have placed 3 thumbnail strips in the same popupwindow which means I can safely have up to 10 thumbnails in each.

Not ideal as it would be better if it worked correctly but at least you can move on in the meantime.

Apartment rentals Nerja

Villa rentals Nerja

Accommodation Nerja

Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-09-01
Send Msg:
Posts: 35
2011-04-21
#17
Okay, so it's not just me then.

I reinstalled TW6.5 and I cleaned the registry first but the keys for software registration were still there as when I reinstalled and started it, it was allready activated so hopefully it works better. But i'm not betting it will.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 315
2011-04-21
#18
Nice tour nerjaace - very thoughtful layout I wish I was a creative as you[;)]
Lee Scott - Nikon D3/D300/D5000 - |shaved Nikkor 10.5 mm| Manfrotto 055XPROB tripod /322RC2 Grip - Mrotator TCS |CS5 | PW7 & TW6.5 Pro
----
To err is human ... to not try is just plain lazy
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2011-04-22
#19

Hi Neerjace,

very nice tour, and interactivity (Im' jalous :( )

Btw, I noticed your tour is really a CPU consuming tour, even if I stop the rotation !  Better to check before deployment  ;-)

Best rgards,
Dominique


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-05-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 590
2011-04-22
#20
Thanks Dominique & lee, any idea why it would be CPU comsuming, all my panos are are on average 500kb?

Any advice greatly appreciated.

Apartment rentals Nerja

Villa rentals Nerja

Accommodation Nerja

Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2011-04-22
#21
Maybe the upper left cordnet animtion ?
Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)