panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-05-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 590
2011-04-22
#22
Thanks Domimique, probably not as its only a 8.12kb swf

Apartment rentals Nerja

Villa rentals Nerja

Accommodation Nerja

Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2011-04-22
#23

It is not the size which indicates the CPU consumption, but the executed code !

Try to create a new Tour without that upper left animation ;-)

Dominique


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-05-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 590
2011-04-22
#24
Thanks Domonique, I guess on that basis it could be an issue for EP. Naturally we now have the abaility to add these media types into a tour but if the executed code is detremental then that surely is a programming issue.

What do you think?

Apartment rentals Nerja

Villa rentals Nerja

Accommodation Nerja

Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2011-04-22
#25

Yup, remove the flash logo in the upper left and try again.

Also the wmode, transparent can drive the CPU up on older computers. So you should remove that parameter as well and test.

But the CPU is jumping with the rotation of the flash logo it would appear.

I will say that the tour doesn't really have any adverse effect on my PC. But it is quite powerful. Older computers will suffer under the load.

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-05-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 590
2011-04-22
#26
Thanks Smooth, I will do some experimenting.

Apartment rentals Nerja

Villa rentals Nerja

Accommodation Nerja

Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-05-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 590
2011-04-22
#27
Ok I have tried a few experiments. Not sure if this is a real representaion but if I remove the logo and preview the tour the memory usage reduces from about 83000k to 76000k so no dramatic change.

Am I looking at the correct thing in Task Manager - Processes - Memory: Preview.exe *32

If I look at Domoniques website tour link I have a similar value around 90000k but Domonique has no animations.

Maybe I am comparing the wrong thing.

I should say what is an acceptable level of usage?

Apartment rentals Nerja

Villa rentals Nerja

Accommodation Nerja

Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2011-04-22
#28

In Task Manager, you should look at "CPU Time" or "CPU usage".

If these columns are not displayed, you can add them by :

VIEW -> SELECT COLUMNS

Check "CPU Usage" and "CPU Time"

On my system, while running your page, the IEXPLORE.exe process was taking 50% to 70% of "CPU Usage".

For sure, such nice tours (like the one you create) have a cost to pay for, I mean CPU ...
My fear is that for old PCs, the less CPU we use, the better the solution is.

Btw, it is just a remark ;-)

Dominique


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-05-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 590
2011-04-22
#29
Thanks Domonique, the more remarks the better or else I never learn so thanks for your comments.

I think the main problem I have is that I am using many swf images within each pano, i.e Lens Flare, animated logo, waves effect etc. I guess a combination of all is probably eating up CPU.

Apartment rentals Nerja

Villa rentals Nerja

Accommodation Nerja

Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-06-26
Send Msg:
Posts: 218
2011-04-22
#30

Hi,

I have noticed that I am only able to display up to 10 thumbnails on my tours. I have customers who spotted this and are not too happy. Has anyone got a solution from EasyPano yet? If a number of us are experiencing issues, then we should have a fix asap.

Willie