panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-05-29
Send Msg:
Posts: 134
2011-04-13
#1

Tour loading

I have asked this question a few times before!

EP; is it possible in future updates to have an option to fully load a tour or image before the panorama starts to rotate? This is more of an issue when going to the full screen mode. The fact the panorama starts to rotate before being fully loaded makes the scene look very poor.

Here is an EXAMPLE of what I mean.
Regards,

Paul.

360Turismo
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-05-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 590
2011-04-13
#2
Hi Paul, I like the feature when the pano automatically starts again after interaction with the screen - What software did you use to create this tour?

I also agree that your request is a good one.

Apartment rentals Nerja

Villa rentals Nerja

Accommodation Nerja

Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-05-29
Send Msg:
Posts: 134
2011-04-14
#3
Hi nerjaace,

With all due respect, my post is about a lack of functionality/options requested long ago. I am not here to promote other software!

However; I have invested a lot of time, money and effort in trying to achieve the best virtual tour presentations possible. TW for me gives some of the best results and options available. But still it misses some of the basic components and functionality "that's my opinion"

EP: It would be useful if you could give us some idea that suggestions on your forum will or will not be implemented?
Any feedback would be very much appreciated.


Regards,

Paul.

360Turismo
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-05-29
Send Msg:
Posts: 134
2011-12-08
#4
Cheer,

Can you look at my example of the tour loading process.
At the moment I am having to use other software for full screen tours because some of my clients do not like the fact the tour starts to rotate/play before the scene is fully loaded.
Regards,

Paul.

360Turismo
Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-10-09
Send Msg:
Posts: 235
2011-12-09
#5

Dear prb16

Thank for your kindly feedback and sample file .

I have replied your suggestion to our developer and we will optimized it soon. 

I campared your tour sample with our sample of Tourweaver6 and i found that after the tour is fully loaded you can not see the poor quality loading rotating . http://www.easypano.com/gallery/tourweaver600/tw650demo/tour.shtml

In our Tourweaver6.5 and Tourweaver7 we have a option for users to choose set the initial display.You can choose preloading image quality or sliced setting .

Also option to avoid the problem you mentioned is that in Tourweaver7 we add a new feature called --Loading video in the begining the tour ,it could be a  realpeople introduction or advertizement .Video time is no limited You can add a loading video to let the whole tour loaded .

You can check the Youtube tutorial video about Loading video in tourweaver7 :http://www.youtube.com/user/TheEasypano?feature=mhee

Thanks Prb16 ! Hope you can give us more helpful suggestion !

Best regards

Cheer


www.easypano.com
Cheer@easypano.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-08-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 246
2011-12-09
#6
Hello!

I don't see the problem in TW behavior at all. If you don't like blurred parts of panorama to appear at all - just deselect the slicing (or similar) option in publication or configuration options.
As for me - i like that panorama starts spinning before loading the whole quality image - i can see if that panorama is interessting to me or not and i don't have to wait until it is fully loaded.

Best wishes,
Madmux
My Tourweaver components: http://www.optitecha.lt/categories/3
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-05-29
Send Msg:
Posts: 134
2011-12-09
#7
Madmux,

That's fine for you but not for me and my clients therefore we should have both options.

Thanks Cheer, I look forward to the implementation of this option.
Regards,

Paul.

360Turismo
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-08-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 246
2011-12-09
#8
But you have it already. Just unselect "Slice display" in Publish->FlashVR scene options and your scence will have to be fully loaded before starting to spin. Or am i missing something?
My Tourweaver components: http://www.optitecha.lt/categories/3
Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-10-09
Send Msg:
Posts: 235
2011-12-12
#9

Yes,Madmux.

You are right.After ask our developer and test for confirmation ,I found we have already has this function.

If you choose "sliced" when you publish,it will spin before loading all the color and full image. This function is for customer using large image.so viewer can know the blur or gray of the image.

If you do not choose "sliced" when you publish, it will load all the image then begin to spin .

So this feature is already there.

It is a little different in tourweaver6 and tourweaver7 ,but it is same when you choose "sliced".

Tourweaver6.5

Tourweaver7

Thanks Madmux.I should learn more about Tourweaver.

You can try it now Mr prb16.

Tourweaver7 is added more useful features for you.

Welcome to try it and any suggestions are appreciated!


www.easypano.com
Cheer@easypano.com