panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 315
2011-05-18
#1

HTML5 not showing Scene Selection Bar

Anyone having the issue of the Html5 not showing the Scene Selector Menu? The toolbar will go up/down but the pictures will not show

See Tour here Jacksonville Library (no Picture Scene Selection in HTML5) View in Safari

Internet Explorer and Mozilla are fine, But iPhone/Safari doesn't show scene selection bar??????
Lee Scott - Nikon D3/D300/D5000 - |shaved Nikkor 10.5 mm| Manfrotto 055XPROB tripod /322RC2 Grip - Mrotator TCS |CS5 | PW7 & TW6.5 Pro
----
To err is human ... to not try is just plain lazy
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 315
2011-05-19
#2

It seems that the issue is with the publishing to html5???

Once I published to _auto then the issue was corrected

Same Link above now works as it should

Is this a possible bug???? Because both options should publish the same files right
Lee Scott - Nikon D3/D300/D5000 - |shaved Nikkor 10.5 mm| Manfrotto 055XPROB tripod /322RC2 Grip - Mrotator TCS |CS5 | PW7 & TW6.5 Pro
----
To err is human ... to not try is just plain lazy
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2011-05-19
#3

Should!

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 315
2011-05-19
#4
Smooth so true, so true

With your tutoring I have reprocessed the above tour

Here is the old Old Before Tutoring

And the new After Smooth's Wonderful Tutoring

Major picture clarity and smoothness of the tour

Tuition is well worth the time and $$$$$ cost
Lee Scott - Nikon D3/D300/D5000 - |shaved Nikkor 10.5 mm| Manfrotto 055XPROB tripod /322RC2 Grip - Mrotator TCS |CS5 | PW7 & TW6.5 Pro
----
To err is human ... to not try is just plain lazy
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2011-05-19
#5

That is nice of you to say Lee.

Looking at your improved tour I had a thought about your HTML5 missing thumbnails. Your tour is built using Flash Thumbnail Bar. I'm not sure this will translate to the HTML5 version at publish.

As a test, create a "normal" thumbnail bar and see if that cures the HTML5 issue. You can even place it off the stage so it doesn't show in the Flash version.

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2011-05-20
#6

Hmm,

HTML5 Format Tour

Item 3. No spaces are allowed in scene names, otherwise the thumbnails will not show up.

Regards, Smooth [8D]

 


Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-03-30
Send Msg:
Posts: 18
2011-05-28
#7

I've got something similar going.  I have a huge house with over 20 hotspots / thumbnails.  in HTML5 (when I can get it to work, see my "hit and miss" thread), only the first 10 thumbails come up, thereafter, empty boxes.

They work fine - click-and-go no problem, but no images are showing.  Any ideas? 

And oh, about "scene names" not having spaces, so far I've found that a bit of a myth.  scenes with spaces work fine sometimes, sometimes not, without spaces, same thing. 

Again, this HTML5thing seems to be either as buggy as a radiator grille of my uncle's Jeep, or as fulla crap and unpredictable as my mother on a bad day. 


Nikon D300 | Sigma 8 | Manfrotto N300 rotator | Photoshop CS4 | Beer | Studio 2010 Pro
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 315
2011-05-31
#8

True True True,

I have to generate pic icons for every scene after #10 which is time consuming.

I use screen capture Pgm "PrtScr" to capture a thumbnail pic, then

I'm using Fastsone Resizer to get the (2) different thumbnail views, then I rename then individually...  such a pain

145x80 and the 72x40

but no pain no gain [;)]


Lee Scott - Nikon D3/D300/D5000 - |shaved Nikkor 10.5 mm| Manfrotto 055XPROB tripod /322RC2 Grip - Mrotator TCS |CS5 | PW7 & TW6.5 Pro
----
To err is human ... to not try is just plain lazy