panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-05-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 7
2011-05-20
#1

Flash Thumbnail edit

Hi,

at the moment i'm trying to edit the flash thumbnail in Flash Professional CS5.
But everytime i replace the original "Thumbnail.swf" with the one i made which is also named "Thumbnail.swf", tourweaver doesn't seem to recognize it. The program always uses the default, black thumbnail who doesn't look like the thumbnail in the FLA at all....
What am i doing wrong? Or can't you change the view of the flash thumbnail?

Hopefully you guys can help me, because i'm doing in internship with Tourweaver as basics, and I really want to know what i'm doing wrong...

Thank you!
Internship 360-view
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2011-05-20
#2

Where are you replacing the thumbnail.swf file?

What operating system are you using?

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-05-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 7
2011-05-20
#3
Thank you for the quick answer!
I made the thumbnail with Flash CS5 on a Vista-PC, and i inserted the swf in the "C:\Program Files (x86)\Easypano\Studio 2010 Ultimate Edition\Tourweaver\Thumbnail_flash" -map on a windows 7-PC

I'm using two different PC's because Flash CS5 is not installed on the windows 7 pc ;-)
Internship 360-view
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2011-05-20
#4

The file to be modified is in the "resource" folder named "Tourweaver_ThumbnailGallery.fla" in this same folder is a word.doc named "Flash-Thumbnail-tutorial.doc"

You should make a copy of the original "Thumbnail.swf" which is located in the folder named "Thumbnail_flash" and keep it in a new separate location. Make your new modified "Thumbnail.swf" using AS3 with CS5 and export as Flash 9 and place this into the folder "Thumbnail_flash" being sure to maintain the original name with CAPS for the letter "T" just like the original "Thumbnail.swf"

You also need to be sure your computer is not calling from Cache memory.

When setting the flash thumbnail bar into Tourweaver you should browse to the replacement .swf file if you have change it. Just having the same address is not enough to swap out the file.

Good luck.

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-05-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 7
2011-05-20
#5
Allright, it was a cache problem ;-)
Thank you!
But now i have a new problem, when i select some list values, tourweaver doesn't add them in my flash thumbnail. I tried it with the default one and he also isn't doing it...

What am i doing wrong?
Internship 360-view
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2011-05-20
#6

Are you willing to share your Thumbnail.swf file so I can test it my end?

When you say "some" what are the ones not adding? Do they have something in common?

Are you using the most current build of Tourweaver?

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-05-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 7
2011-05-20
#7
We bought Tourweaver two weeks ago, so it's a very recent version. But i'm now talking about the default thumbnail. The one that's already in the program. If i push the button "add list values" and i add two scenes, then when i preview they don't show up in the thumbnail...
It's just an empty thumbnail...
Internship 360-view
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2011-05-20
#8

I have just tested with version 6.50 build 110519 and the standard thumbnails appears to work fine.

Be sure to select the scene value from the drop down list and click the checkboxes of the scenes you wish to add. These will/should show instantly into the skin build.

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-05-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 7
2011-05-23
#9
It doesn't seem to work with me. I'm working on the 6.50 build 110325 (how do you get a new build btw?)

I've added the thumbnail on wetransfer.com, if you want to take a look? https://www.wetransfer.com/dl.php?code=YF2XPl08&hash=99d23a6c3f84431fe477723767599b89ceaadc50b1d19c90c3aa161d68eb7d968d107aafa86299

that would be awesome!

Thank you!

Internship 360-view
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2011-05-23
#10

I downloaded your Flash Thumbnail.swf and tested it.

It doesn't work!

Something in your coding must be wrong.

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-05-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 7
2011-05-23
#11
Okay, i reinstalled Tourweaver completely, so that i could test the default thumbnail again. The default thumbnail delivers great work. But everytime i change something in the FLA, the new SWF won't work anymore. I didn't change anything in the code. The only thing i changed was placing the right button in the FLA two pixels more to the right... Than i published a new SWF and now it's not working anymore... It's showing up, but it doesn't have content anymore... What am i doing wrong? :s

Is it because tourweaver can't handle Flash CS5? Or is it a bug?
Internship 360-view