panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-09-24
Send Msg:
Posts: 62
2011-06-14
#1

TW 6.5: Error on hotspots

Hello,
I just got the Version Pro 6.50.11.519.
Loaded an existing project (TW 3 Std) and exported it: fine, nothing to complain.
But:
when I set new hotspots an click on them I get:
---
TypeError: Error #1009: Der Zugriff auf eine Eigenschaft oder eine Methode eines null-Objektverweises ist nicht m�ch.
     at com.easypano.tourweaver.controls.skins::ToolTipSkin/set data()
     at net.manaca.controls::ToolTip/set data()
     at com.easypano.tourweaver.managers::ToolTipManager/onTriggTime()
     at flash.events::EventDispatcher/dispatchEventFunction()
     at flash.events::EventDispatcher/dispatchEvent()
     at flash.utils::Timer/tick()
---

Appears on old (existing in the TW3 project) and new hotspots.

Any idea would be appreciated.

ciao
mike
virugraf.de
ciao

mike
360de.de
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2011-06-15
#2

I have never tried to bring a TW3 project into TW6.5 but I would think you should do the following.

  • Import the TW3 project
  • Save straight away in a "different" name
  • Close the program/Current Tour
  • Open program and open newly named file
  • Add hotspots and preview "Test" and saving as you go

Regards, Smooth [8D] 


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-09-24
Send Msg:
Posts: 62
2011-06-16
#3
Thanks for the advice Smooth,
but thats just what I did.

The problem does not show up every time and is not bound to old or new hotspots -> both types.

Since the project is not small - some 20 panos linked via hotspots - i dont want to start from scratch, only 4 panos added.
ciao

mike
360de.de
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-09-24
Send Msg:
Posts: 62
2011-06-20
#4
Found the issue.
For those who are interested: its the "Hint" setting that has changed between the versions.
If you have "old" hint-settings the system stops (does not crash !!) with an error- message shown above.
The 6.5 (or even newer I dont know) has mor capabilties of the "hint". These are incompatible with V3 hints though.

Solution:
- open the V3 project with V 6.5
- go to every hotspot set in the project and click onto the
the little icon just aside the "hint" textfield.
- this opens the text-editor, no changes necessary
- close the text- editor

done.

works in my project.
ciao

mike
360de.de