panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-12-17
Send Msg:
Posts: 61
2011-10-25
#1

autosize smart phone help

Hi friend; i am esting tw6 and i would like to know how can i do with this problem:
whwn i try to see a virtualtour in my samsung galaxy i cant see icons in the screen.
thanks a lot

Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 315
2011-10-25
#2
Don_pancho
We've struggled with this issue for awhile...
see the following post (the link is to page 3) but you can read the whole thread to follow it fully
Tours on mobile devices

Make sure you have the latest TW version
and please post a link to the tour
Check out one of mine and see if it loads on the Galaxy
Tour with file size of 3500 x 1500
As apposed to the Main tour to be displayed in/on a PC at either 6000x3000 or 8000x4000
Lee Scott - Nikon D3/D300/D5000 - |shaved Nikkor 10.5 mm| Manfrotto 055XPROB tripod /322RC2 Grip - Mrotator TCS |CS5 | PW7 & TW6.5 Pro
----
To err is human ... to not try is just plain lazy
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-12-17
Send Msg:
Posts: 61
2011-10-27
#3
thanks a lot.
Whai I have undertood is that if i wanto to see tour in a smart phone, with botton in correct place, i have to create it special for smart phone because if it is the same botton will displace out of scene in telephone ( in main case galaxy)
this is an example
www.laspapasdelmuseo.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 315
2011-10-27
#4

You don't have to create it special, what happpens is the tours don't self adjust when going from portraite to horizontal that's wh you lose menu bars.

The reason "I" do two tour types is when you go full screen with the standard tour on the PC it is fine, but if you use the same large file (be it 8000x4000, or 6000x3000) your mobile or tablet my give you a whitescreen with a grey (play button) in the middle.

That means the file is to large for the device. That's why I use the code in the previuos post to tell the user what tour to go to based upon the device used.

By the way the tour looks good.. when it plays on my Samsung Infuse sound and all...but it overloads on the second pano



Also take a look at the following pictures that show areas that need to be addresses (formatting wise)

How to lock location of buttons or images
(see the image below of 9 block coordinates)



Lock button menu to upper left screen


Fix sky pano stitching anomaly ...


Fix Right menu and top menu bar



Hope this helps....
Lee
Lee Scott - Nikon D3/D300/D5000 - |shaved Nikkor 10.5 mm| Manfrotto 055XPROB tripod /322RC2 Grip - Mrotator TCS |CS5 | PW7 & TW6.5 Pro
----
To err is human ... to not try is just plain lazy
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-12-17
Send Msg:
Posts: 61
2011-10-28
#5
thanks a lot; i changed the top (w) and menu bar to left; image is 4300x2150 ich one. i cant see your link "Tour with file size of 3500 x 1500" it goes to:
http://www.easypano.com/forum/www.integritytours.com/tours/kb/pineridge

i havent change my image size because i would like to see your firstable

other thing icon inside menu bar (left position) are moved; how can i center?
sorry for disturbing you
thanks a lot

Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 315
2011-10-28
#6

The link for "Tour with file size of 3500 x 1500 " is so you can see it on the samsung device and you'll notice it goes to a different directory on a mobile device, iPad/iPhone, and a PC.
****************************************
Redid the tours took down from 8000x4000 to 3500x1500 and restored the fullscreen option. Have a look now
(this means I resized the tour panos from 8000x4000 to 3000x1500 just for mobile devices)

<html>
    <head>
       <META NAME="GENERATOR" Content="Tourweaver">
      <title>Your Header tag here</title>
    </head>
    <body>
      <script type="text/javascript">
                    var _url="";
                    var _bi=window.navigator.userAgent.toLowerCase();
                    if(_bi.indexOf("iphone")>0 || _bi.indexOf("ipad")>0 || _bi.indexOf("ipod")>0) _url="html5/index.html";
                    else if(_bi.indexOf("safari")>0)_url="mobile/index.html";
                    else _url="flash/index.html";
                    window.location.title=_url;
      </script>
    </body>
</html>

This code tells the website to direct and load it
load from html5 (directory if iPad...)
load from mobile (directory if safari -- mobile devices read as this)
load from all others a flash (directory)


***************************************

To center the The file i use is as follows



http://Top Banner

You can click the link and download the file. Anchor it to the left and it should fill the whole screen. The way to test this is to change the view settings to 25%

And the screen should look like this (i know over kill, but it works on all screen sizes


And don't worry you'll never be a bother that's the beauty of forums users helping users
Lee Scott - Nikon D3/D300/D5000 - |shaved Nikkor 10.5 mm| Manfrotto 055XPROB tripod /322RC2 Grip - Mrotator TCS |CS5 | PW7 & TW6.5 Pro
----
To err is human ... to not try is just plain lazy
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 315
2011-10-28
#7
To check what your device is recognized as do the folowing

"After the line
var _bi.=window.navigator....

insert this:
alert(_bi);

Write here the result and we'll see in a popup window. "

My results are as such:

mozilla/5.0 (linux;u;android 2.2.1;en-us;samsung-sgh-i997 build/froyo) Appleweb kit/533.1 (khtml, like gecko) version/4.0 mobile safari/ 533.1

mozilla/5.0 (macintosh;u;intel mac os x 10.6;en-us; ) gecko/ 20101203 firefox
Also fixed the link above it should be
http://www.integritytours.com/tours/kb/pineridge
This will open in (3) locations based upon the device used to link to it
html(folder) fro iPhone/iPad...
mobile (folder) for Android devices, Tablets.. pano sizes 3500x1500
flash (folder) PC/Mac (not using safari browser)
Lee Scott - Nikon D3/D300/D5000 - |shaved Nikkor 10.5 mm| Manfrotto 055XPROB tripod /322RC2 Grip - Mrotator TCS |CS5 | PW7 & TW6.5 Pro
----
To err is human ... to not try is just plain lazy
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-12-17
Send Msg:
Posts: 61
2011-10-29
#8
thans a lot; i will follow yours advices.
I linked
http://www.dazzletours.com/hbc/test/
Is that yours? if it is so, congratulation; it is a movie in a virtualtour?
How can i do someting like that?
thanks a lot

Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 315
2011-10-29
#9
Don
That was done as a "Movie Track"

Here's an expainantion of the Movie Track and some helpful hints
  1. Remember to ALWAYS make a copy of the Movie and work with the copy only
  2. Changes made to the "Original" movie will never be save *note the Lock on the Track
  3. If all else fails (See Smooth for training) he has taught me well


Tourweaver Video examples are helpful as well
Lee Scott - Nikon D3/D300/D5000 - |shaved Nikkor 10.5 mm| Manfrotto 055XPROB tripod /322RC2 Grip - Mrotator TCS |CS5 | PW7 & TW6.5 Pro
----
To err is human ... to not try is just plain lazy
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-12-17
Send Msg:
Posts: 61
2011-10-30
#10
thanks a lot