panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-12-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 6
2012-01-20
#1

Browser cache issue with php

I have been racking my brain on this all night, I am trying to create a php script that pulls user data from mysql . It works fine when you first view the tour but when you click refresh the tour does not load properly, you must clear the browsers cache for the tour to reload again 

http://www.360virtual.ca/realtortour.php?mlsnumber=10037328&user=codym

just wondering if anyone had any sugestions

thanks Darryl


Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2012-01-20
#2

Hi Darry,

you can try to add a randomized number to your http://www.360virtual.ca/realtortour.php?mlsnumber=10037328&user=codym&random=1234567890 this will force your browser to bypass its cache and all the cache between your browser and your server !


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)
Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-12-20
Send Msg:
Posts: 6
2012-01-21
#3

Thanks DominiqueGEORGE,

I tried that and almost everything else I could find on the subject no luck, nothing seems to work.

thanks again

Darryl


Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-08-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 285
2012-01-21
#4

[;)]

If you can't beat them, join them.
Caching may be so important but sometimes .. so frustrating !


Nikon D300s - Nikor 10.5 - (PW7 Pro + TW6 Pro) - W7 Ultim - DELL Prceision M6400 (Quad Core - 8GB - 2x160GB-SSD)