panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-05-29
Send Msg:
Posts: 134
2012-05-03
#32
Thanks Lee, that's a good tip. I was aware of the optimize function but must remember to use it
Regards,

Paul.

360Turismo
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-06-26
Send Msg:
Posts: 218
2012-05-04
#33
Quote: Originally posted by leescott on May-03-2012
If any of you are like me and utilize the/a previous working tour and do a Save as giving it a different name
Be careful because it can leave remnants of files and images from your old tour in your new tour thus Bloating the size of your new tour

I've done a File - Optimize and now the 8000x4000 images are working in the tour again.

Give it a try and see if that fixes any of your issues.

I found this out because I was sending a project to EP and the size was Huge!!! after researching I seen files and images from previous tours My Bad
After removing these files it has fixed a couple of my issues.

Do this especially if you save theses as templates to use over and over again

Don't make my Mistake
Must say I've not come up against this bloating issue before with my workflow. If I am to use a recurring tour say for a real estate client, I first create the tour in the normal way including popup windows, company branding and logos, etc. I usually optimise then I publish. Before I close down TW, I strip out all the variable stuff like images, floor plans, titles, unique link backs, and rename the Objects in a way that I will remember that it has specific content, optimise once more then save it as a skin. The next time you need to create a tour for the same client, you are ready to go.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 315
2012-05-05
#34
I think I spoke to fast. Downloaded the latest update and now 8000x4000 no longer works - even in the previous tour in TW7 that did work..... Bummer
Lee Scott - Nikon D3/D300/D5000 - |shaved Nikkor 10.5 mm| Manfrotto 055XPROB tripod /322RC2 Grip - Mrotator TCS |CS5 | PW7 & TW6.5 Pro
----
To err is human ... to not try is just plain lazy
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-01-24
Send Msg:
Posts: 120
2012-03-29
#35

Hi Cheer, nice to see you again!
Hi Jack, welcome to the forum... please check your email support@ because we sent 5-6 times a project which crash (300 scenes). It's imperative to get feedback on that issue and to solve it since our customer is already very abset on us.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 109
2012-04-23
#36
Panozon!

I like TW 7 a lot, html 5 output is amazing, publishing project speed is amazing! Lots of things work really well. Problem for now is the slicing, can i ask, did u transfer the license to enable it on a second windows?
Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-12-13
Send Msg:
Posts: 126
2012-04-23
#37
But the question is now a days. how many people are using xp?

I like XP in comparison to Vista as Xp needs 250mb of ram
Vista needs 1gb same as windows 7


Hope That Helps
http://www.thebrazilbusinessdirectory.com

Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 109
2012-04-23
#38
actually, no, my question was: is it ok to transfer license keys ?

Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-12-13
Send Msg:
Posts: 126
2012-04-23
#39
yes you can transfer licence keys.

Look in the options insdied your tourweaver. It has a transfer licence option.

My remark was actually to panazon with his xp theory.

Hope That Helps
http://www.thebrazilbusinessdirectory.com

Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-12-13
Send Msg:
Posts: 126
2012-04-23
#40
insdied = inside

Hope That Helps
http://www.thebrazilbusinessdirectory.com

Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 315
2012-04-23
#41
Yes you have to transfer the key to a new machine (i.e. XP to Windows 7) or Laptop to PC

Lee Scott - Nikon D3/D300/D5000 - |shaved Nikkor 10.5 mm| Manfrotto 055XPROB tripod /322RC2 Grip - Mrotator TCS |CS5 | PW7 & TW6.5 Pro
----
To err is human ... to not try is just plain lazy