panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-01-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 23
2012-03-18
#1

Different starting points for one tour

Hello,
I have a client that wants his tour start at not always the beginning like outside of the hotel, but in few specific scenes like:
-a link to start the tour normally from outside
-a link to start the tour in a specific room,
-a link to start tour in the restaurant etc.
But all done with the one same tour, no linking between 2 or more tours, I want this in one publish.

Is it possible with TW 6.5 / 7? How can I do this?
Wirtualne Spacery Wirtualne Wycieczki Panoramy 360
Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-01-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 23
2012-03-20
#2
Vemvirtual yea I'm concerned about all those errors, even concerned when upgrading to newer builds of 6.5 as one time few months ago the update changed the final player twviewer.swf file in a way that I can't access my older projects with new build of TW 6.5 because after exporting the tour doesn't work at all...

So yea I still hesitate to upgrade to something that doesn't work.. and the solutions to the problems are not updated by Easypano for long time..
The beta should be out for longer time and Easypano should have fixed all issues before releasing final version.. but they did what they did..


Madmux I will contact you when the project will start if I need your support so we can talk about it.

Thanks
Wirtualne Spacery Wirtualne Wycieczki Panoramy 360
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2012-03-18
#3

Create separate movie tracks and assign them to buttons/graphics. Place these buttons on an intro page with a background image (or similar).

Pretty easy thing to do, once you understand movie tracks.

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-01-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 23
2012-03-19
#4
No no, I don't want buttons on starting screen. It must be done in a way that the viewer starts the tour at the place he's looking at, without the need of him to chosing the starting point himself.

I need more like links that are different href /script / whatever links that can be put into <html> code that will run the tour from the specific point in the tour.. is it even possible? If not I would go with button way I guess.

What client wants is link on hotel website: in restaurant page that start a tour in the restaurant (which normally would start at the entrance in the hotel), a link in room page that would start a tour (same one) in the exact room, lounge, etc. without the need of clicking any buttons on start screen, just clicking the link on the website opens the tour and redirects to a specific scene as the first scene that will show up.
Wirtualne Spacery Wirtualne Wycieczki Panoramy 360
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 109
2012-03-19
#5
what you are talking about is called deeplinking, Madmux made it work with earlier versions of TW.
here you can see his post.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-08-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 246
2012-03-19
#6
Yep - that's easy now with TW7. You just create links kind of:
http:\\www.yoursite.com\yourtour\index.html?firstscene=lounge

With script it is also easy to do if the option above is not sufficient for your case.

Best wishes,
Madmux
My Tourweaver components: http://www.optitecha.lt/categories/3
Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-01-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 23
2012-03-19
#7
Awesome work madmux! Again you're doing great things that I think should be in TW as standard already:)

I still have TW 6.5 and I tried with adding "?firstscene=xxxx" method but it doesn't work with this version I guess..
Or do you need to do something more than only put this "?firstscene=" in the address? Did I miss something?

I think I need to try your older way, but I see it takes long time to export many versions of the same tour and copy each config files into one project... and if all it takes in TW7 to put "?firstscene=xxxx" then I think I need to upgrade:)

Thanks a lot for your help guys!
Wirtualne Spacery Wirtualne Wycieczki Panoramy 360
Alternate Text
Joined: 2012-02-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 51
2012-03-19
#8
Play attention seba!!

See some topics about tw7 before upgrade to!!

It's very important.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-08-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 246
2012-03-19
#9
With TW7 is easy as EP provides now javascript interface to their API. Something similar i've done for TW5 - TW6.5 versions as plugin. Didn't finished as production plugin it as i thought EP should do it to overcome some problems.
Now i have a couple of ideas. If you have that project and you seriously need to accomplish that - i might look into finishing deeplink for TW6.5.
My Tourweaver components: http://www.optitecha.lt/categories/3
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-12-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 142
2012-05-31
#10
I tried out adding "?firstscene=xxxx" to the end of the link and ran into some problems. It works fine if you have already loaded the tour before, but if you have it directed to a specific scene and the tour has never loaded before it goes to a blank/white tour. Everything else loads fine, but the scene doesn't show up. Could I be doing something wrong? FYI - I was only using the trial version because I am nervous to upgrade to TW7 because of the issues its been having... not sure if this could be playing a part in the reason its not working or not. I really would like to be able to deep link as it would really benefit a few of my clients. Thanks.
interactive360
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-12-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 142
2012-06-11
#11
See above comment from me. Has anyone else got deep linking to work without any problems? I would really appreciate some feedback on this or see if the developers from Easypano could get this working as I have quite a few clients asking for this capability.
interactive360