panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 109
2012-07-11
#1

cache refresh issue!

Does anyone have tips about this?

My problem:
uploaded a tour called xxx
got some corrections and made new version with same name.
replaced the xxx with new version. The webadres did not change.
Now client still is seeing the old version, when i check with refreshed cache i see the new version, same if i use different pc, i see the new version.

Anyone know how to make others see the new version?
Thanx for any advice


Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-04-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 501
2012-07-11
#2
Clear Cache

Share the link with your client and have them select the browser link they are using.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 109
2012-07-11
#3
Pixelator!

Thanks for the link, i suggest the same,
Unfortunately they (client) believe this way is not satisfying. As they say viewers will not do it like this.
They complain viewers watched it the first time will always keep seeing the old version.

any other tips?
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2012-07-11
#4

Typically Ctrl+F5 will refresh the HTML page but may not help with a complete tour.

It is never a good idea to upload "corrections" to the same directory/naming.

You "could" remove from the server and have the viewing attempt to call the tour (that is now gone) and this should purge the old away. Then upload the new and have them check back.

Cache can be very difficult to overcome if people don't co-operate. Always better to rename and maybe write or add an auto re-direct to the new page.

Putting all "local" cache aside, you also can other cache issues when the ISP that the viewer uses to connect to the Internet can cache your pages on their server and this is delivered to the client, even though you have updated and they have cleared their local cache the ISP keeps providing old data. Typically ISP purge cache only once or twice a week. Neither YOU nor the CLIENT has any control over this.

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Joined: 2011-12-13
Send Msg:
Posts: 126
2012-07-11
#5
Simply rename your link.

Uploading to the same directory is not a good idea.

Rename the directory and your will dodge any possible problems like what you are experiencing atm

Hope That Helps
http://www.thebrazilbusinessdirectory.com

Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-04-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 501
2012-07-11
#6
Once a page is indexed it's cached.

Only way I would know how to correct it is to have an open popup when the tour loads with instructions on clearing browser cache. Other than that once your changes are made and final publish with a new file name.

Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 109
2012-07-12
#7
in my case there were some printed qr's referring directly there, so just renaming wouldnt be so nice.

Rename and autoredirect it will be, thanks for the input!


Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-08-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 246
2012-07-13
#8
You may try to insert a couple of instructions inside html <head> part:

<META HTTP-EQUIV="Pragma" CONTENT="no-cache">
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Expires" CONTENT="-1">

which tell your browser not to cache things (and most likely - not to use already cached ones).

Of course - loosing cache in such the applications as tours is not a very nice thing, but at least your customer will be happy. I suggest to enable cache after a week or two.

Best wishes,
Madmux
My Tourweaver components: http://www.optitecha.lt/categories/3
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 109
2012-07-16
#9
wow,

I erased all the content from the original folder, added a new html redirect, pointed the html to a new folder with different name, inside that folder new tour with different name.
Also added madmux's clear cache codes to the html

Still client somehow visits the old foldername with the old tour, though it fysically does not even exist!

Of course when i try to connect everything works fine.
ISP trouble or did i do it wrong by keeping the old folder and putting a html redirect inside it?

Thanx for ur input on this!
Alternate Text
Forum Moderator
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5438
2012-07-16
#10
Quote: Originally posted by funkens on July-16-2012
or did i do it wrong by keeping the old folder and putting a html redirect inside it?

That will be the issue. Change the folder name.

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-11-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 109
2012-07-17
#11
Smooth!

thing is i can not delete that folder, that url-adress needs to stay.

There are to many links connected to that folder. (websites/facebookposts/twitterposts/printed ads)

any idea?