panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-09-24
Send Msg:
Posts: 62
2008-10-19
#1

TW 3 - latest edition ?

Hello,
I have TW 3 V 3.00.0860604
and 2 question I can not resolve anywhere.

1. where can I get the latest V3 (if this is not the latest one) ??
> all update links point to the TW 4, which I do not want.


2. when I put still images-links in a tour, the FULLSCREEN freezes when using JAVA. (only the fullscreen)
Is this an issue of TW 3 ??
Flash works without an error.

edit:
if there are NO still-image hotspots: JAVA runs fullsrceen without freezing.

ciao

mike
360de.de
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-05-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 590
2008-10-19
#2

Hi Mike, the version of TW3 that you have is the most up to date. I always have issues when publishing in Java and now only use Flash.

I experienced exactly the same issues as you had even hotsposts sometimes dissapearing. It is a shame as the quality of the panos in Java seem to be slightly better than in Flash however on the whole Flash is far more stable.

I know this doesn't help but you have my ear of sympathy :)


Apartment rentals Nerja

Villa rentals Nerja

Accommodation Nerja

Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-09-24
Send Msg:
Posts: 62
2008-10-20
#3
Hi nerjaace,
thanks - it helped a lot: I now dont have to look for errors I made :-))
I guess I can live with that -> you just have to know, where the limits are.

Another question:
how can i hide the controller and the thumbnails within the
Screenviewer ??
there is an Action for the Map: "Hide/Show Map" - this I would like to have for the controller & the thumbs.
possible in TW V3 or TW V4 ??? (Standard Edition!!!)

Thanks

ciao

mike
360de.de
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-02-15
Send Msg:
Posts: 37
2008-10-21
#4

Hi, mike.

Currently, there is no such action like "Hide/show controller & the thumbs" in Tourweaver. But if you want to achieve the effect similar to hiding thumbs & controller, I suggest you use popup window. See a sample virtual tour: click on Thumb button to pop up the thumbnail, click it again, the thumbnail will disappear. Hope it helps.

 

Best regards,
Carolyn 

 


A Panoramic World created with vitual tour software-Tourweaver and panorama software-Panoweaver.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-09-24
Send Msg:
Posts: 62
2008-10-21
#5
Hi Carolyn,
thanks for responding.
I saw the mentioned VT - but this does not run in TW 3.
The buttons just sty "dead" in preview & publishing.

Also do I not find the "pop-Up Windows" Button on the right side, as shown in some videos.
I guess its only an issue on TW 4 ???


ciao

mike
360de.de
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-09-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 329
2008-10-21
#6

Hi, Mike!
Yes you are right. The effect Carolyn mentions is only available in TW 4.0.

Martin


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-09-24
Send Msg:
Posts: 62
2008-10-21
#7
OK- then I think I got it.
The mean difference of TW3 <> TW4 Standard ist the Pop-Up.
It's remarkable, but I don't know if this really is worth an upgrade.

ciao

mike
360de.de
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-09-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 329
2008-10-21
#8

Hi, Mike!
I really do not know all the differences between the "Standard" and the "Pro" version in TW4.0. The one I know is the possiblity of editing the loading window, as usual in prior versions, but I think there have to be others. Check it. In my case the possibility of having the pop up windows fading in and out and with them the thumbnails and all other windows you want to create, was worth to upgrade from 3.0 to 4.0

Regards, Martin


Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5435
2008-10-22
#9

It should be noted that you can always download the current most up to date version you are entitled to via the Easypano customer User Panel. You will find the account log-in at the top of this page. Once logged in you can see upgrade offers and download links to software.

You can compare Tourweaver 3 Standard and Professional versions here

and Tourweaver 4 Standard and Professional versions here

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-09-24
Send Msg:
Posts: 62
2008-10-22
#10
@ all:

thank you all for your input.
Yes, I compared them already- but I'm not sure if Pro 4 is necessary, since I got a TW 3 Std licence.
I will find out more by working with it - things to learn every day :-))
I found out, WHY my JAVA freezes: needs V 1.6 and I had only 1.5. Updated JAVA and now Java works fine.
No MP3/Slideshow/Movie though - but at least it runs !

BTW: another question :-(
-> I isntalled TW3 in GERMAN , can I change the language to ENGLISH on the fly or do I have to
1. transfer licence,
2. deinstall,
3. reinstall,
4. transfer the licence again

I don't want to mess my licence up, but since manual etc. are all in English- it's much easier running the program in English too. Foolish to install it in German !

Also:
I do not get a notification on replys, even when set "Notify me",


ciao

mike
360de.de
Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-09-14
Send Msg:
Posts: 329
2008-10-22
#11

Hi, Mike!
Regarding the language, go to "View" - "Language" change it. The next time you open TW it will be changed.
Alles Gute!

Regards, Martin